Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Globetrekker Challenge accepts no liability for any loss or damage which may arise from reliance on the information contained on this site. Links to other websites from these pages are for information purposes only and Globetrekker Challenge accepts no responsibility or liability for access to or the material on any website which is linked from or to this website.

Privacy

The privacy of your Personal Information is important to Globetrekker Challenge Pte Ltd. To better inform you about your privacy, this policy describes what Personal Information we may collect about you; how we use your Personal Information; how we protect it; and what choices you have on how that Personal Information is used.

We are committed to supporting the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), which comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. The PDPA was constructed based on references from the data protection regimes of key jurisdictions that have established comprehensive data protection laws, including the EU, UK, Canada, Hong Kong, Australia and New Zealand, as well as the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flow of Personal Data, and the APEC Privacy Framework. These references are helpful for the formulation of a regime for Singapore that is relevant to the needs of individuals and organisations, and takes into account international best practices on data protection. This Privacy Policy applies to our website www.globetrekkerchallenge.com (Website) and any associated mobile phone applications, namely “Globetrekker Challenge” and “Challeng’d”.

“Personal Information” is any non-public information about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified by a third party.

We at Globetrekker Challenge respect your privacy and want you to feel comfortable when you visit the Website and use its services.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information that we collect, use, hold and disclose will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy that has been posted on the Website.

What information we collect

We need to gather information about you so you can participate in any Globetrekker Challenge programs. We only collect information relevant to your challenge, this may include but not be limited to your name, email address and phone number. You may also provide personal information such as age, health measurements and opinion surveys which offer you a more personalised and valuable service and also allow us to tailor our program more specifically to you and your organisation.

Collecting third party information

Once you are a registered user you have the ability to provide information about a third party – information being name and work email address. The sole purpose of collecting this information is to contact that person and invite them to join the Globetrekker Challenge. Each third party has the ability to request their information be removed from our records.

How we use your information

Globetrekker Challenge only uses your information for the purpose intended which is for our organisation to facilitate your participation in an engaging and enjoyable team activity challenge. Your information is used for but not limited to registration, communication (such as confirmation and information emails), create your and administer your user account and earn rewards that will be delivered to your workplace. Anonymised and aggregated data may be shared with your employer. Globetrekker will not report any data if the sample size is below 20 participants or responses. Individual step totals and averages may be shared with your employer ONLY in the event of celebrating a user’s success or should an individual be deemed to be at risk of unsafe practices. Globetrekker WILL NOT sell, reuse, rent, loan, give away or disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent unless required to by law.

How we protect your information

Your information is crucially important to us so we ensure that we uphold security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to your information. We use secure socket layer technology (SSL), password protection, firewalls and permission levels to protect your information. There is always an element of risk with submission or transmission of electronic information however we use our best endeavours to ensure your information is protected and secure.

What choices you have

Should you wish your information be updated, added to or removed you can alter settings within your user account or contact us via email, discovermore@globetrekkerchallenge.com

Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included within these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us directly at discovermore@globetrekkerchallenge.com

Third party providers

We may contract other companies and individuals to help us provide services. In order to perform their responsibilities to us, these other companies may have limited access to some of your Personal Information. As part of our contract with these companies they will agree not to use the information they access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.

We use cookies

Some of the Globetrekker Challenge pages use cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive that helps us remember who you are and can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

Testimonials and Public forums

Part of the Globetrekker Challenge program utilises community forums. Information posted on these forums can be viewed, collected and utilised by other participants of the same Globetrekker Challenge you are participating in. You can at any time contact us to remove your information from these forums. Should we not be able to remove the information you requested we will advise you of the situation and why.

We display consented testimonials from satisfied participants of the Globetrekker Challenge on our website, should you wish a testimonial you have provided be removed contact us via email

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites and the use of social media features. Your interactions with these external websites and social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the providing companies. Globetrekker Challenge is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Transferring data

The Globetrekker Challenge Head Office is based in Singapore. Data may be transmitted to data storage facilities where we keep our central records. Your information may be transferred to data storage and processing facilities, other Globetrekker Challenge offices or other service providers for Globetrekker Challenge to perform our service for you. We reserve the right, without providing notice or seeking additional consent from you, to transfer or assign the personal information and rights that we have collected from you and any agreements we have made with you to a third-party in the event that we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our business or this Website

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may periodically update this policy and encourage you to review this at your want and leisure. The most updated policy will be listed on our website, www.globetrekkerchallenge.com

Personal Data Protection Act 2012

For more detailed information about the PDPA, refer to www.pdpc.gov.sg

Contact Us

Send all enquiries to discovermore@globetrekkerchallenge.com

Globetrekker Challenge Pte Ltd

80 Robinson Road,
#08-01
Singapore 068898
Tel: +65 8456 3858
Company No: 201327837R